Denker Tournament of High School Champions & Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions Results

Photo Credit: Polly Wright

The U.S. Chess Trust is a proud sponsor of the Denker Tournament of High School Champions.

Denker Opening: VincentYang, Denker and U.S. Chess Trust Managing Director, Barbara DeMaro.

Denker Opening, VincentYang, Denker and Barbara DeMaro, US Chess Trust Managing Director.

The Denker Tournament of High School Champions and Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions results are in!  Kapil Chandran, Safal Bora and Michael Brown tied for first place. Kapil Chandran won the University of Texas at Dallas scholarship on tiebreak.

Denker Tournament of High School Champions Results

Prize Winners

  • 1st-3rd Place [Tie] Kapil Chandra $567 Stipend
  • 1st-3rd Place [Tie] Safal Bora $567 Stipend
  • 1st-3rd Place [Tie] Michael Brown $567 Stipend
  • 4th-5th Place [Tie] Alexander Katz $167 Stipend
  • 4th-5th Place [Tie] Kevin Zhou $167 Stipend
  • 4th-5th Place [Tie] Alexander Velikanov $167 Stipend

UTD Scholarship Winner

  • Kapil Chandra

World Youth Representative

  • Kapil Chandra

Ursula Foster Award

  • Kapil Chandra $500

Top Upset Prizes

  • Round One Kaushik Nimmagadda [164 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Two Matthew Fishbein [229 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Three Jonathan Hales [571 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Four Kushan Tyagi [275 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Five BrandonLi [165 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Overall [Rd 6] Stuart Wolf [1121 pts.] $100 Gift Cert.

Best Game

  • First Place Alex Velikanov $150 Gift Cert.
  • Second Place Dipro Chakroborty $100 Gift Cert.

Replay the two best games

A Gold Medallion, a two-year Internet Chess Club [ICC] membership and an expense stipend of $100 for each participant.

Click Here for the Denker Tournament Individual Standings >>

Denker Champions: (Name and Year)

  • Kapil Chandra, Safal Bora, Michael Brown, 2013
  • Atulya Shetty (MI), Darwin Yang (TX), 2012
  • Michael Vilenchuk (OH), 2011
  • Steven Zierk (CA-N), 2010
  • Abby Marshall (VA), 2009
  • Daniel Yeager (TX), Julian Landaw (CA-S), Scott Low (MD), 2008
  • Warren Harper (TX), 2007
  • Nelson Lopez (TX), 2006
  • Trevor Jackson (IN), Zhi-Ya Hu (MD), Josh Bakker (MA), 2005
  • Mackenzie Molner (NJ) , Pieta Garrett (AZ), 2004
  • William Aramil (IL), Ryan Milisits (PA), 2003
  • Bruci Lopez (FL), 2002
  • Thomas Bartell (NJ), 2001
  • David John (TX), John Cole (IN), Matt Hoekstra (NC), Joshua Zilmer (WI), 2000
  • Andrei Zaremba (MI), Steven Winer (MA), 1999
  • Florin Felecan (IL), 1998
  • Andrei Zaremba (MI), Andrew Whatley (AL), 1997
  • John Bick (LA), 1996
  • Charles Gelman (VA), 1995
  • Dean Ippolito (NJ), Josh Manion (WI), Paul Rohwer (NE), Dmitry Zilberstein (CA-N), Aaron Wenger (OH), 1994
  • Alex Kalikshtyn (NY), 1993
  • Vadim Tsemekhman (Eric Torman) (MI), 1992
  • Alan R Stein (CA-N), 1991
  • Alex Feldman (MN), Jesse Kraai (NM), Michael Lamon (CA-S), Mathew Morgan (VA), 1990
  • Jesse Kraai (NM), 1989
  • Vivek Rao (PA), Robby Adamson (AZ), Ilya Gurevich (MA), 1988
  • Vivek Rao (PA), 1987
  • Danny Edelman (NY), 1986
  • Alex Fishbein (WY), 1985
Photo Credit: Polly Wright

Photo Credit: Polly Wright

Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions Results

Andrew Liu, Andrew Tang, Vignesh Panchanathan and Craig Hilby tied for first in the Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions. Andrew Liu won the opportunity to participate in the World Youth on tiebreaks.

Click here for the Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions Individual Standings >>

Prize Winners

  • 1st/2nd /3rd Place [Tie] Andrew Liu $400 Stipend
  • 1st/2nd /3rd Place [Tie] Andrew Tang $400 Stipend
  • 1st/2nd /3rd Place [Tie] Vignesh Panchanatham $400 Stipend
  • 1st/2nd /3rd Place [Tie] Craig Hilby $400 Stipend

World Youth Representative

  • Andrew Liu

Top Upset Prizes

  • Round One Aidan Fejzulai [668 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Overall [Rd 2] Nicholas Wong [749 pts.] $100 Gift Cert.
  • Round Three Aidan Sowa [215 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Four Seva Zhuravskiy [164.5 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Five Julian Proleiko [164 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.
  • Round Six Sawyewr Kenney [325 pts.] $50 Gift Cert.

Best Game & $100 Gift Cert.

  • Ziwen Zhou

Thoughts on “Denker Tournament of High School Champions & Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions Results

  1. Dear Barbara:

    Thank you for providing the list of the Denker winners. Please note that after speaking to Alex Fishbein he confirmed my thinking that he represented CO not WY in 1985. The article written in Chess Life about the 1985 event was wrong on this point.
    Best Regards,
    Dewain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *