Donors

We would like to thank our supporters. It is through generous contributions like yours that we can continue to promote chess as a means of intellectual development.

If you would like to continue to help, please consider making another donation. We appreciate your continued support.

Donations can be mailed to: The U.S. Chess Trust, P.O. Box 838, Wallkill, NY 12589. If paying by check, please make your check payable to the The U.S. Chess Trust.  Additionally, you can make an online donation through our website – it’s fast, easy and secure!

If you have any questions regarding your donation, please email us at info@uschesstrust.org.

Our sincere appreciation to our long-time Chess Trust supporters, and legacy donors!

January – April 2011

Estate of George Whaley

Legacy Donors (June 2006 through Dec. 2010)

Stan Weglarski
Dr. Whatley
Deborah Doll
Nearing

Legacy Donors

GM Arnold Denker
Deborah Doll

Future Legacy Donors

Harold B. Dondis
Barry I. Keith
Wil Wakely

The US Chess Trust would like to to express appreciation for the generous donations received from Two Sigma and Booz Allen Hamilton in support of the Final Four of College Chess.

The 2015 College Chess Final Four took place from Mar. 27-29, 2015 at the prestigious New York Athletic Club.

The four teams which qualified were:

  • #1 Webster University
  • #2 University of Texas at Dallas (UTD)
  • #3 Texas Tech University
  • #4 University of Maryland, Baltimore County

TwoSigma

About Two Sigma

At Two Sigma we find patterns, meaning and value in the world’s data. And we use these insights to create investment strategies that really work. For our clients. And the people who depend on them.

We take pride in being a different kind of investment manager. We apply discipline in our pursuit of enduring solutions that will enable us to achieve great things. Our technology – inspired by a diverse set of fields including artificial intelligence and distributed computing – and our commitment to a rigorous, scientific method-based approach ensure that our methods are constantly evolving.
Our investors see us as a source of real alpha. We see ourselves as a destination for the intellectually curious who want to learn, invent, create and watch what they build make a difference.  To learn more, visit   www.twosigma.com

Booz_Allen

About Booz Allen Hamilton

Booz Allen Hamilton is a leading provider of management consulting, technology, and engineering services to the US government in defense, intelligence, and civil markets, and to major corporations and not-for-profit organizations. Booz Allen is headquartered in McLean, Virginia, employs more than 22,000 people, and had revenue of $5.48 billion for the 12 months ended March 31, 2014. To learn more, visit www.boozallen.com.

Chess Philanthropists ($50,000 or more)

June 2006 thru November 8, 2007

Anonymous (NY)
Harold B. Dondis
Frank P. Samford III

King Supporters ($10,000 or more)

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

Jim Roberts

June 2012

Jim Roberts

May 2012

Jim Roberts

January – December 2011

Booz Allen Hamilton

June – December 2010

Wells Fargo

April/May 2010

Booz/Allen/Hamilton Inc.

February 2008

Frank P. Samford

June 2006 thru November 8, 2007

Frank Berry

Harold Dondis

Mark Fins

Friends of Chess (FOC) Donors – $5,000 or more

Sept. 2013 – Nov. 2013

Jila Farahi

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

Dewain Barber

Nov. 2012 – Feb. 2013

Rex /Jeanne Sinquefield
Nearing Trust

Aug. – Nov. 2012

Booz Allen Hamilton

July 2012

Carol Hochberg

(January – December 2011)

Mitchell Denker
Mark Schein

(June – December 2010)

Mitchell Denker
Mark Fins
Stanley Weglarsky

(March 2010)

York Capital Mark Schein (Schein Scholarship)

(January 2010)

Mark Fins

(July 2009)

Mitchell Denker

(Nov. & Dec 2008)

Mark Fins

(August 2008)

Mitchell Denker
JGD Management

(January 2008)

Nearing Trust

(June 2006 through November 8, 2007)

Anonymous (NY)
Mitchell Denker
Gerald Hoag
JDG Management
Shane Samole
Adam Sufrin

June – August 2014

Dewain Barber
Dwight Barber

May 2014

William Harvey

Sept. 2013 – Nov. 2013

Harold Dondis
Marcus Rolf Fenner
International Design Group
Sturat Chagrin
Mark Fins
James Eade
Ken Rogoff

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

Leroy Dubeck
Mitchell Denker
Sunil Weeramantry

Aug. – Nov. 2012

Mitchell Denker
James Eade
Mark Fins
Ken Rogoff
Randall Sears
Sunil Weeramantry

June 2012

Tom Thrush
Leroy Dubeck

(May 2012)

Tom Thrush in Memory of his wife Linda

(Jan. – Feb. 2012)

Randall & Leilani Sears

(May – December 2011)

Jim Eade
Leroy Dubeck
Harold Dondis
Mark Fins
Sunil Weeramantry Nat’l Schol Chess
Gary Cooper
Adam/Jill Semler
Mark Schein
Ken Rogoff
Dr. Jon Quinn

(January – April 2011)

Leroy Dubeck
Nearing
Michael and Patricia Shaw
Booz Allen
Kenton Novak

(June – December 2010)

Harold Dondis
Jim Eade
Mark D. Schein
Adam Semler
Sunil Weeramantry (National Scholastic Chess Foundation)

(January 2010)

Karl Irons
Nearing Trust

(December 2009)

Randall Sears

(November 2009)

Dr. Jon Edward Quinn
Harold B. Dondis

(October 2009)

Mark Schein

(July 2009)

Harold Dondis

(June 2009)

Sunil Weeramantry

(Nov. & Dec. 2008)

Leroy Dubeck
Homer McLaughlin
Jim Eade
James Pitts
Harold B Dondis

(August 2008)

National School Chess Foundation
Jim Eade

(June 2008)

Drs. Nolan & Joyce Karp

Mark David Schein

(May 2008)

Leroy Dubeck
Mark Fins

(January 2008)

Dr. William Henkin
Victor Laurie
Karl Irons
John Dozier

(December 2007)

Harold Dondis
Leroy Dubeck

(June 2006 through November 8, 2007)

Anonymous (NJ)
Paul Albert Jr
Joel & Susan Channing
Gary Cooper
Harold Dondis
Steve Doyle
John Dozier
Leroy Dubeck
Jim Eade
Mark Fins
Leonard Helman
Harvey Schein
Mark Schein
Adam J. Semler
Randy Slifka
Roger Spero
Sunil Weeramantry (National Scholastic Foundation)
Mariko Zeitlin

HERITAGE DONORS ($500 or more)

June 2014 – August 2014

David Grimaud
Clifford Lester
Stephen Shutt
Gary Walters
Harold J Winston

Sept. 2013 – Nov. 2013

Harold Winston
S.Y. Trimble
Dr. Jon Edward Quinn

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

Rebecca Hart/Rick Lester
Stephen Shutt
David Grimaud
Dwight Barber

Nov. 2012 – Feb. 2013

Kent Bach
Paul DeCamp
H J Winston

Dec. 2012

Norman Saba

Aug. – Nov. 2012

Kent Bach
David Grimaud
Michael Hoffpauir
Eric Lester
Stephen D. Shutt
S.Y Trimble
H J Winston
Brooke Winter

July 2012

Clifford Lester (Ursula Foster Scholarship)

(Jan. – Feb. 2012)

Karl Irons
Norman Forsythe

(May – December 2011)

HJ Winston
Beatriz Marinello
Eric Lester
Clifford Lester
David/Maureen Grimaud
Mike Hoffpauir
Paul DeCamp

(January – April 2011)

Dept of Corrections Inmate Fund
Karl Irons
Norman Forsythe

(June – December 2010)

Kent Bach
Paul DeCamp
David Grimaud
Clifford Lester
Eric Lester
Tim Redman
Joy Schein
Harold Winston
Randall Sears

(December 2009)

John Bath
Gero Charitable Trust
Drs. Milholland and Mlostello

(November 2009)

Paul DeCamp
Joy Schein (Jewish Communal)
Harold Winston
Kent P. Bach

(August 2009)

David/Maureen Grimaud
Sy Trimble

(July 2009)

Tim Redman

(Nov. & Dec. 2008)

Henry Odell
Victor Laurie
Dr. Ed Quinn
Radall Sears
Harold Winston
Kent Bach

(October 2008)

Dr. Arthur Milholland & Dr. Luann Mostello
SY Trimble

(August 2008)

Eric Lester (Ursula Foster)
David Grimaud
Chas Unruh (Ruh Oil Co.)

(July 2008)

Harold Dondis
Dr. Tim Redman

(April 2008)

Norman Forsythe

(March 2008)

Erlend Millikan

(February 2008)

Sears Leilani & Randall

(December 2007)

Richard Allen, David Rutherford, Yuriko Young

(June 2006 through November 8, 2007)

Anonymous (NJ), Paul Albert, Richard Allen,, Stan Booz, Ray Bishop, Joel Channing, William Cowart, David Croson, Arnold Denker, Carl Dolson, Harold B. Dondis, Steve Doyle , John Dozier, Norman Forsythe, Charles Green, Henry Haubold, William Henkin, Karl Irons, John Jordon II, William Kelleher, Kasparov Foundation, Michael Labac, Victor Laurie, Clifford Lester (Ursula Foster Scholarship), Eric Lester (Ursula Foster Scholarship), Rick Lester (In Memory of Ursula Foster), Ann Marks, John McCrary, Tonie Meiners, MI Chess Association, Robert Millette, Drs. Arthur Millholand & Luann Mostello, Henry R. Odell, Oklahoma Chess Foundation, Robert Plunkett, Christopher Plunkett, Susan Polgar, Jon Quinn, Tim Redman, Ken Sloan, Roger Spero, Harvey Susswein, Henry Terrie III, Selden Trimble, Larry Weston, Moshe & Arianne Weinberger, Harold Winston

Associates ($50 or more)

Michael Aigner
Wilson Gibbins
Jesse Maury
Dennis Reich
William Wright

June – August 2014

Jim Bendenbaugh
Carl Dolson
Carl Haessler
Michael James
David Kerkhove
Richard Koepcke
Steve Lampkin
Gerald Larson
Federick Maloof, Jr
Robert Messenger
Michael Mulford
Mike Nietman
Chris Prosser
Boyd Reed
William Reuter
Luis Salinas
`Garrett Scott
Ken Sloan
James Stallings
Henry Terrie III
Chas Unruh

Jan. 2014

Peter J Davis Jr
Gail Maury

Dec. 2013

William Wright
Michael Styler
Peter Dyson
William Brock

Sept. 2013 – Nov. 2013

Frank Camaratta, JR
Richard Koepcke
JP Morgan Chase
Beverly Hills CC
Juan Quinones (In Memory of Andy Maywalt)
Edwart Sytnik
J. William cowart
Jeffrey Davidson
Scott Kenryon
Jerry Pitter
Arthur Mack Jr
Mark Steve Bellnap
A. Frederic Judson
Tony Newhall
Dr. Rebecca Meyer
Matthew Grinberg
R P Narveson
Laurence Bonsack
Dr. Daniel Cohen
Douglas Reed
Matthew Pinkus
Thomas Bennin
Richard Collins
Newman Guttman Trust
Robert Gow
Michael James
Allen Kaufman
Danel Fishbein
Leo Bonnell
Imre Toth
George Berry
Rick Armagost
L. W. Blum, MD
Julia Smith (In Memory of Dave Smith)
James Kelley
Wm Easton
Robert Lardon
Kent McGillicuddy
Kerry Lindenbaum
Douglas & Marion Lee (Fidelity Char Gift)
Robert Miller
Denis Strenzwilk
Nugent & Haeussler PC
Robert Nichols
I George Hermes
Roy Benedek Trust
Bernard Drerup
Domenico Delli Carpini
Robert Salpeter
Jacques J. Robichaud
James Lorentz
David Shane
Baron Powell
Andrew V Nowak
Robin Elwood
Francisco Guadalupe
Timothy Just

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

Arlen Walker
Jim Bedenbaugh
Isabelle Minoofar
Gunter Neumann
Mark Pinto
Dewain Barber
Henry Terrie III
James Gray
Robert Messenger
Frank Niro III
Gerald Larson
David Kuhns
Jim Berry
Bob Howe
Ken Sloan
Joe Yuen
Leila A D’Aquin
James Wheeler
John Schweinsberg
Dave Genens
Bruce Tobis
Andew W. Eisner
Garrett Scott
James Stallings
Richard Buchanan
Steve Lampkin
Hal Sprechman
Peter Stasz
Raymond Raphael
Robert Werdann
Aetna
Richard Cheshire
AT & T

Nov. – Feb. 2013

Lars Erik Aberg
Glen Arnold
Ken Bearman
Tom Beckman
Samuel Benner
Burton Jesse Carpenter
Richard Collins
John Tad Crawford
Edward Dowdy
John Elder
Karl Filzer
John Fitch
Robert Goodman
Gordon Gray
Calven Halsey
I George Hermes
Lewis Hucks
Ronald Hunt
Karl Irons
Ken & Kathy John
Thomas Kellen
Peter Knofp
Richard Lee
Arthur Lewis
Richard Lindberg
Jonathan Malev
Carl Mansfield
Edward Martin
Gary Maury
William McClain
John McCrary
Eli Morris
Ben Nethercot
Robert Pociask
John E Reed
Thomas Richardson
Michael F Rose
Peter Scott
Norbert I. Soltysiak
A.D.Tookmanian Jr
Donald Twombly
William Wright

Dec. 2012

Boca Raton Chess Club
William Brock
Bernie Letner
Michael Styler
Harold S Torrance

Aug. – Nov. 2012

Aetna
Michael Aigner
Jane Alexander
Rick Armagost
Michael Atkins
Thomas Bagby
Victor Bearg
Mark Bellnap
Roy Benedek Trust
Thomas Bennin
Roy/Dorothy Berg
George Berry
Jim Betry
Leo Bonnell
Laurence T. Bonsack
John Brendel
Richard Buchanan
Fabiano Caruana
Dr. James Chessing
Drs. Sandra and Daniel Cohen
Jeffrey Davidson Susan Davidson, Davidson Family Trust
Harold Dondis
Herbert Drechsler
Peter/Karen Dyson
William /Diane Easton
Neil Falconer
Norman L Ficken Jr
Daniel Fishbein
Frank Floyd
Kate Gasser
Gero Family Trust, Anthony Gero CEO
Nugent & Haeussler Inc
Dave Genens
Lawrence Goch
Roger Gotschall
Robert Gow
Newman Guttman Trust
Russell Harwood
Randy Hough
Bob Howe
Terry & Tracey ibbert
Michael James
Frederic Judson
James Kelley
Scott Kenyon
Richard Koepcke
Myron & Rachel Lieberman
Arthur Mack Jr
Carol Tom Mccloud
Kent McGillicuddy
Dr. Rebecca Meyer
MI Chess Assoc
Robert Miller
Robert Arlene Moore
Stevn Morford
RP Narveson
Tony Newhall
Robert Nichols
Michael Nietman
Frank Niro
Gerald L. Nooker
Lila/Roland Nyein
Matthew Pinkus
Jerry Pitter
Baron Powell
Allen /Joan Priest
Dr. Jon Qunn
William Radcliffe
Douglas Reed
James Robichaud
Tobias D -Elaine Robison
Stephen Shutt
Joseph Slawinski
Ken Sloan
James Stallings
Jay Stallings
Denis Strenzwilk
Paul Tamaino
Dan Terrible
Henry L Terrie III
Walter Thatcher
Imre Toth
Patrick Turner
Charles Unruh
George Barbara Usher
Charles Warner III
Dr. Benton Wheeler
Polly Wright
Joseph Yun

July 2012

Chess Club of Arlington

June 2012

Dr. George Meyer and Marilyn Meyer
Jim Green
Anahit Atayan (for Haik Oliver Der Manuelian)

May 2012

William Clark

April 2012

Steve Doyle
Bruce Tobis
Richard Cheshire

Jan. – Feb. 2012

Benton Wheeler
Robert Goodman
Charles Warner III
Michael Rose
Thomas Kellen
Lewis Henry
John Crawford III
John Brendel
Richard Vincent
Robert Pociask
Roy Eikerenkoetter
Richard Collins
Peter Hanen
Peter Scott
Thomas Richardson
Glen J Arnold
Edmund Yee
Mark Smith Soto
Jess Maury
Ken Bearman

May – December 2011

Steve Doyle
Sunil Weeramantry
Myron & Rachel Lieberman
Margaret Murphy US Virgin Islands
Brenda Merkel
Alan Hodge
Dennis Reich
Douglas Grant
Bernie Letner
Harold Torrance
Bruce Tobis
Kenneth John
Dr. Selma A. Lewis
Anthony Pololski
Steve Muradian
Jim Berry
Ken Sloan
Tom Brownscombe
Luis Salinas
Frank Camaratta
Roger Gotschall
Allen Priest
Robert Messenger
Russell Harwood
Mark Nibbelin
Stephen Shutt
Joseph Yun
Peter Dyson
Randy Hough
Randy Bauer
Chess Central
Stephan Dillard
Denis Strenzwilk
Bruce R Davis Sr
Donna Alarie
James Brotsos
Roy Benedek Trust
Matthew Pinkus
Robert Nichols
John Elder
Arthur Mack, Jr
Rick Armagost
Robin Elwood
Drs Daniel & Sandra Cohen
William Michael
Leo Bonnell
Tony Newhall
Peter Lahde
Kent McGillicuddy
Peter Stasz
Jay Ryan
George Berry
Matthew M Grinberg
Lawrence Goch
Louis Huntington Jr
Douglas Reed
James Kelley
Ronald Henry
Domenico Delli Carini
Thomas Bennin
Baron Powell
Thomas Bagby
Marion/Raymond Walch
Jeffrey S. Davidson
Victor Laurie
Victor Bearg
J Matthew Smith
Jeffre Quirke
Neil Falconer
Ambrose Blenker
Dr. Rebecca H Meyer
Dr R.A. Letourneau
Dr. Selma A. Lewis
John R Reed
Edward Lee Doemland
George Trammell III
Gerald L. Nooker
Gerard Van Deene
Joseph Slawinski
Steve Lipschultz
Clemente Rendon
Kevin O’Connell
Scott Kenyon
Katharine Gasser
Thomas McCloud
Michael Mulford
James Wheeler
Ed Dowdy
Lewis Hucks
R/P Narveson
Vesna/Bill Kelleher Dimitrijevic
Donald Tombly
Herbert Drechsler
Arthur Lewis
Peter Knopf
Thomas Simpson
Charles Ballard
Nancy Ann Feren
Frank Floyd
Robert Gow
William McClain
George Hermes
Bernard Drerup
Donald Farrelly
Kenton Novak
Gary Martinez
Thomas Noble
Hal Rives
Michael Cummins
Lars Aberg
Burton Carpenter
Paul Albert Jr
Newman Guttman
Stanley Ronchinsky
Eugene Papowitz
Richard Lindberg
William Wright
Kenneth John

January – April 2011

Topeka Chess Club/Kit Beatty
Robert Goodman
Steve Doyle
Robert Pociask
Thomas Kellen
Roy Eikerenkoetter
Thomas McCloud
James Wheeleer
Peter Knopf
Robert Lynch
Thomas Richardson
Gail Maury
Kenneth Bearman
Edmund Yee
Donald Farrelly
K.N. King
William McClain
L George Hermes
Aetna
Karl Filzer
Arthur Lewis
Steven Frymer
Ben Nethercot
Earl Salinger
John Summy
Capt Gary Black
Network for Good
Paul Tomaino
Lars Erik Aberg Stockholm
Eugene Papowitz
Dave Genens
Richard Chesshire
Imre Toth

June – December 2010

House of Staunton
Nugent & Hauessler
Rick D. Armagost
Thomas Bagby
Kenneth Ballou
Dewain Barber
Winston Batchelor
Victor M. Bearg
Mark S Bellnap
Roy Benedek (Benedek Trust)
Samuel Benner
Thomas Bennin
George W. Berry
Brian Bezenek
John Brendel
Jean C Dean Brown
Richard Buchanan
James Chessing
Michael Clark
Jeffrey S. Davidson
LTC Edward C. Dowdy
James Egerton (Chess Now Ltd.)
Neil Falconer
John D Fitch
Frank Floyd
James Gary
Katharine Gasser
Dave Genens
Lawrence Goch
Bernard Goodman
Robert Gow
Gordon Gray
Matthew M. Grinberg
Francisco Guadalupe
Frank & Joyce Harvey
Lewis Henry
Kenneth John
Timothy Just
Dr. Martin Katahn
James Kelley
Scott J. Kenyon
David Kerkhove
Kenneth Kirchner
Richard Koepcke
P.P. Lahde
Robert Lardon
Victor Laurie
Myron & Rachel Lieberman
Arthur J. Mack Jr
John McCrary
Kent McGillicuddy
Rebecca Meyer
William G. Michael
Robert H Miller
Robert Miller
R Narveson
Tony Newhall
Robert Nichols
Michael Nietman
Gerald Nooker
Lila Nyein
Pierre Plante
W. Allen Priest
Chris Prosser
Douglas A. Reed
John E. Reed
William C. Reuter
Garrett Scott
David Shane
Elizabeth Shaugnessy
Stephen Shutt
Thomas Simpson
J. Matthew Smith
Norbert Soltysiak
David Spigel
Peter Spizzirri
James Stallings
Denis F. Strenzwilk
Robert Strickler
Edward J. Sytnik
Douglas Taffinder
Donald Twombly
Charles Unruh
Richard Vincent
Peter Walsh
David Woodland
Allan Zembruski

April/May 2010

Imre Toth
Peter Stasz
Bruce Tobis
Richard Cheshire
AT& T

January 2010

William Wright
Anonymous
Robert Goodman
Gilbert J. Saulter
Tom Beckman
John McCrary
Alan Hodge
Arthur Lewis
Frank Niro III
Capt. Gary Black
Gail Maury
Donald J. Farrelly
Kenneth Bearman
Eric Yin
Peter Scott
Rex V Naylor
Thomas Richardson
Edmund Yee
William McClain
George Hermes
Network for Good (Arman Tookmanian)
Aetna
Robert Pociask
Joseph S. Slawinski
Roy A. Berg

December 2009

Dennis Reich
Ronald Henry
AT&T
Paul Tomaino
Hans Morrow
John Reed
Matthew Grinberg
Rudolph Yates
Ambrose Blenker
David Kerkhove
James Wheeler
Frank Floyd
Michael Aigner
Peter M Knopf
Neil Falconer
Michael Clark
Richard Vincent
Bernard Goodman
Richard Adams
Ansel Schiffer
Gordon Gray
James Lorentz

November 2009

Kenneth Marks
Dr. Benton Wheeler
George Berry
Ken Rogoff
Comm Health Charities, CA
Rick Armagost
Lawrence Goch
Mark Steven Bellnap
Tom McCloud
Robert Narveson Phyllis
Nicholas Dodge
Lewis Hucks
James Kelley
Dr. Rebecca Meyer
Charles Benton Manley
Fidelity CharFund (Doug/Marion Lee)
Thomas Bennin
Kent McGillicuddy
Roy Benedek Trust
John Brendel
Robert Gow
Peter Hanen
Harold Winston
Ruth Haring
Robert Miller
Jeffrey Quirke
Burton Jesse Carpenter
Katharine Gasser
Edward Lee Doemland
David Heiser
Thomas Bagby
Michael Mulford
Denis Strenzqilk
Robert Nichols
Victor Bearg
Edward Dowdy
Lewis Henry
Dr. R.A. Letourneau
Dr. James Chessing
Bernard Drerup
Patrick Turner
Dr. Charles W. Moore

October 2009

Kathy/Kenneth John
Ronald Werhnyak
J. William Cowart
Scott J. Kenyon
Douglas Reed
Matthew Pinkus
Arthur Mack Jr.
Robert Lardon
Alan J. Zembruski
Pierre G. Plante
Donad P. Reithel
Gerald Nooker
Tony Newhall
P Lahde

September 2009

Francisco Guadalupe
George Meyer

August 2009

Ken Ballou
John McCrary
Grant Perks, Jr
Larry Weston, Comm Health Char
Richard Koepcke
Pamela Lee
Carol Jarecki
James Stallings
Richard Buchanan
Michael Nietman
Mayer Riff
Jim Berry
Michael Atkins
Tim Just
David Kuhns
AT&T
Joe Lux
Charles Unruh
Peter Spizzirri
Chess Now Ltd. (James Egerton)

July 2009

Norman L. Ficken
Gregory Paul

Nov. & Dec. 2008

Goodall
Jeff Davidson
Paul Decamp
Berry
Matthew Pinkus
Kenneth Rogoff
Denis Strenzwilk
Steve Doyle
Doyle
Victor Bearg
Dr. Rebecca Meyer
Lew Hucks
Lawrence Goch
Burton Carpenter
Robert Miller
R Narveson
Neil Falconer
Michael Monroe
Michael Rose
Ansel Schiffer
Roy Berg
Richard Adams
Roy Trust Benedek
Paul Tomaino
Barry Lazarus
Jeff Quirke
David Franklin
James Wheeler
Dr. Benton Wheeler
Tom McCloud
Dr. Daniel Cohen
John Reed
Rob Nichols
David Grimaud
Rick Armagost
Edward Dowdy
Thomas Purcell
Matthew Grinberg
Scott Kenyon
Doug Reed
Robert Lardon
Richard Lee
Nathaniel Pierce
Laura Richard
Pierre Plante
James Chessing
Kent McGillicuddy
Tony Newhall
Robert Strickler
Benjamin Saffan
John Hall
Arthur Mack
Jacques Robichaud
Walter Buehl
Peter Hanen
Patrick Turner
Robert Carey
Norbert Soltysiak
Murlin Varner
Thomas Bagby
Thomas Benin
Alexander Blum
Joe Brendel
Helen Kittsley
Peter Scott
No Schools Chess League
Curtis McDaniel
Peter Lahde
Charles Moore
Matthew Pinkus
Gerald Nooker
Richard Vincent
William McClain
Mordecai Treblow
Robert Gow
E.J. Breider
Bennett Goodman
James Lorentz

October 2008

Edward Lee Doemland
Frederic A Judson
WAMU (matching)

August 2008

Michael James
Peter L Thau
Philip Smith
Robert A Millette
Randy Hough
Hal Terrie
Richard Buchanan
Grant Perks
James Gray
Randy Bauer
Mike Nietman
Stan Beckwith
Stephen Shutt
John Wright
James Stallings
W. Allen Priest
Gary Fine
Shaugnessy
Steve Doyle

June 2008

David & Lois Shane

Harold Winston

May 2008

Sundance Chess Club
Steve Doyle
Myron & Rachel Lieberman
Mitchell Denker
Reuter William
George Church
Kathy & Ken John

April 2008

Mark Steven Bellnap
Alexander Blum
Bruce Tobias

March 2008

Jorge Calderon
Ed Epp
Todd Luna
L.J. Lyell
Don Schultz
L.J. Lyell
Mark Schein

February 2008

Dr. Joe Wagner
Peter Stasz
Steve Doyle
Community Health Charities
Ken & Peg Champney
Dayton Found Champney Fund
Tamburro Peter
Schweinsberg Eleanor & John
Stein Michael & Laurie
Simpson Thomas & Nancy
Summy John/Emily

January 2008

Harvey Susswein
Neil Levy
Richard Shuford
Roy Eikerenkoetter
Lewis Henry
Robert Pociask
Gail Maury
R.A. Letourneau MD
Gilbert Saulter
Roger Hale
Albert Epostein
John Elder
Edward Dowdy
Gordon Gray
Baron Powell
Tony Newhall
Gerald Larson
Donald Farrelly
Kenneth John
David Sachs
Tom Beckman
Capt Gary Black
Peter Hanen
Bill Kelleher Vesna Dimitrijevic
Richard Adams

December 2007

Douglas Southon, Robert Strickler, Chas Behler, Peter Scott, Thomas Bagby, Gerard VanDeene, Matthew Grinberg, Chess No Ltd., Peter Spizzirri, Dan Mayers, Ambrose Blenker, Joseph Slawinski, Robert Werdan, Robert Rasmussen, Steve Krevinko, Karl Filzer, William McClain, Andrew Nowak, James Lorentz, Robert Carey, Richard Nepolitan, John Brendel, Edmund Breider, Peter Lahde, George Hermes, Arthur Lewis, Allen Kaufman, Imgre G. Toth, Leroy Dubeck, Joe Feagin, Michael Goodall, Walter Buehl Jr., Susan Polgar/Paul Truong, Dr. Jon Edward Quinn, Burton Carpenter, Michael Clark, James Kelley, Jeffrey Davidson, Paul Tomaino, Phyllis Narveson, Brian Bezenek, Robert Emke, Scott Kenyon, Kenneth Rogoff, Hans Morrow, Robert Miller, George Berry, Ed Epp, Peter Dyson, Harold Blajwas, Denis Strnzilk, Benton Wheeler, John Reed, Fred Gruenberg, Barbara Forbes, Lawrence Goch, James Wheeler, Arthur Montgomery, Andrew Marshall, Carol McCloud, Barbara Falcner, Alexander Blum, Helen Kittsley, Kent Bach, Peter Knopf, Zevi Miller, Dr. Rebecc Meyer, Alan Hodge, Tim Redman, Robert Goodman, Rick Armagost, John Crawford, Sheila Donoghue, David Kerkhove, John Fitch, Jeffrey Quirke, Herbert Drechsler, Roy Benekek, Richard Vincent

June 2006 thru November 8, 2007

Anonymous, Lars Aberg, Jarrod Aden, Eileen Ardito, Rick Armagost, Michael Atkins, Byron Backus, Steven Babb, Kent Bach, Thomas Bagby, Kenneth Ballou, John Bartkiv, Winston Batchelor, Randall Bauer, Randy Bauer, Victor Bearg, Tom Beckman, Matthew Bengtson, Samuel Benner, Jim Berry, Ronald Bess, Dorothy Bickley, Gary Black, Roland Blaisdell, Ambrose Blenker, Alexander Blum, Lloyd Bond, Matthew Born, Ralph Bowsher, Frank Brady, Alvin Brauer, Edmund Breider, Walter Brown, Kenneth Calitiri, Derek Cantrell, H. Jay Carr, Michael Carr, Celik Tantek, Ken Champney, Thomas Charles, Richard Cheshire, Michael Clark, Daniel Cohen, Fredric Cohen, Alan & Judy Cohen, Gary Colvin, Robert Corwin, J. William Cowart, Thomas Crane, Tad Crawford, Dave Dalebroux, Jeffrey Davidson, John Dorfman, Harvey Drutowski, William Dubinsky, Bobby Dudley, Peter Dyson, Jim Egerton, (Chess-Now Ltd.), Robert Emke, Jr., Marilynn Etzler, Neil Falconer, Donald Farrelly, Richard Feren, Gary Fine, Jon & Patricia Fitch, Frank Floyd, Bonnie Foss, Ursula Foster, Steve Frymer, Katharine Gasser, Walter Gerash, John Gibbons, Yvonne Glenn, Robert Goble, Lawrence Goch, Martin & Joy Goldberg, Augustin Gomez, Michael Goodall, Robert Goodman, Roger Gotschall, Jim Gray, William Gray, Jr., Matthew Grinberg, Carl Haessler, Timothy Hanke, Woodrow Harris, Davids Hater, Albert Henderson, William Henkin, Frank Hess, Bradley Hillman, Paul Hillstrom, Alan Hodge, John Holmes, John Homer, Peter Hopkins, Randall Hough, Richard Huber, Michael James, Carol Jarecki, Albert Jenkins, Kenneth John, A., Frederic, Judson, Timothy Just, Ralph Kaminsky, James Kelley, Emanuel Kelmenson, Phyllis Kennemer, Scott Kenyon, David Kerkhove, Steven Kern, E. Leon Kier, Kimbark Elementary, Helen Kittsley, Peter Knopf, Karl Kochman, Mikhail Korenman, Helmut Kuhn, David Kuhns, Chris La Counte, Peter Lahde, Lee Larson, Richard Laura, Albert Lawrence, Christopher V. Lerbs, Bernie Letner, Bruce Leverett, Rachel & Myron Lieberman, Charles Long, Howard Loomis, James Lorentz, Gary Luke, Robert Lynch, WI Madison, Arthur Mack, Jr., Melvin Madsen, Arthur Mankin, Charles Manley, Kenneth Marks, Andrew Marshall, Kenneth Martin, Michael McBride, Thomas McCloud, Curtis McDaniel, Quentin Meyer, Dr.Rebecca H. Meyer, Arthur Milholland, Mark Miller, Michael Miller, Zevi Miller, Arthur Montgomery, Primitivo Muniz, Robert Narveson, Frank Nelson, Harold Newman, Luke Neyndorff, Michael Nietman, Bryan Norman, Frank Nothaft, Nili Olay, Deborah O’Leary, Arlen Overvig, Steven Palmert, Robert Parker, Nugent & Haeussler, PC Partners, Glenn Petersen, Harvey Pine, Matthew Pinkus, Raymond Plank, Pierre Plante,  Jeffrey Quirke, William Radcliffe, James Ramaley, Robert J. Rassmussen, John Reed, Lawrence Reifurth, Alexander Reis, Donald Reithel, Thomas Richardson, Stanley Robertson, Kenneth Rogoff, Michael Rose, Alonzo Ross, Sophia Ross, Joseph Roster, Jo Anne Sanger, Garrett P. Sauber, Gilbert Saulter, Isa Schaff, Ansel Schiffer, Ernest W Schlich, Frederick Schmidt, Laurence Schmitt, Don Schultz, John Schweinberg, Elizabeth Shaughnessy, Michael Shaw, Walter Shipman, Edward Silakowski, Joshua Silverman, Thomas Simpson, Gregory Sitka, Philip Smith, Dan Smith, Janice Smith, Stephen Smith, Arne Sorenson, Hal Sprechman, Peter Stasz, Denis Strenzwilk, Robert Strickler, Hal Terrie, Landon Tice, Bruce Tobis, Harold Torrance, T Torricellas, Imre Toth, Lyonel Tracey, Selden Trimble, Robert Trone, Paul Truong, Donald Twombly, Charles & Debra Unruh, George Verbney, Margaret Walker, Joseph Wasserman, Wheeler James, Larry Weston, Benton Wheeler, Nancy Winston, William Wright, Stephen Wygle, Robert Zachowski, Edward Zatorski, The Members of Zeal.com

CONTRIBUTORS ($25 or more)

Terry Gleason
Jill Tsakiris

June – August 2014

Walter Brown Jr
Franc Guadalupe
Jon Haskel
Walter High
Michael Hutsko
Barry Keith
Dan Lucas
Fred Maloof
Ernest Schlich
Harold Winston

Dec. 2013

Todd Tsakiris
Terry Gleason

Sept. 2013 – Nov. 2013

Kenneth Marks

March 2013 – Aug. 2013

  • Alexander Adams
  • Comm Health Charity
  • Walter Brown Jr.

(Dec. 2012)

Terry Gleason
William Smith

(Jan. – Feb. 2012)

Jeffrey Daven
George Vivian
John Stiff
Thomas Murphy
Ransom Carter
Jeffry Yoder

(May – December 2011)

Terry Gleason
Kerry Kormick
Gerald Larson
Ken Ballou
Dan Lucas
James Mennella
Ansel Schiffer
Arne Sorenson
Howard Sirota
Allen Kaufman
Andrew Lazarus
Bruce Brandt
Victor Oferrall
Ken Tischler
Jill & Todd Tsakiris
Frank Lawrence
Augustine Gonsalves
Eric Brandt
Richard A. Schultz
Robert /Daisy Babione
James Lorentz
William Easton
Bernard Kreul
Helmreich
Richads Adams
Donald Reithel
Herbert Weiner
Lisa Edmonmdson
Ronald Werhnyak
James Veitch
Victor Lopez Learners Chess Acad
John Hyltin
David Barrett
Lisa Levenson
Frank Tamura
Edmund Breider
Ronald Gallant
Michael Cumberland
Dan Sunnarborg
Paul Hedlund
R or E Grazulis
Robert Rasmussen
Frederick Maloof Jr
Steve Morford
Bennett Quillen
Richard Baldock
Kathleen Pinches
William Smith

(January – April 2011)

Edmund Breider
Richard Huber
Daniel Sunnarborg
Edward Kramer
Barry Keith
John Stiff
Lisa Ann Levenson
David Bufe
Kenneth Collins
William P Smith
Donald Stetzer
Robert McDade

(June – December 2010)

Glen J. Arnold
Robert Babione
Bruce Brandt
Jacqueline Brown
R C Call
Robert Carey
Joseph Caulfeld
Domenico DelliCarpini
Leonard Dickerson
Bernard L. Drerup
William Easton
Lisa Edmondson
Tim Estle
Wilson Gibbins
Peter Hanen
John Hatgi
Paul Hedlunc
Jimmye Hillman
Allen Kaufman
Frank Lawrence
Andrew Lazarus
John Wesley Loffert Jr
James Lorentz
Daniel D. Lucas
Richard Morask
Thomas D Murphy
Chris Prosser
Charles T Riggs
Richard Schultz
Roger Shobert
Howard Sirota
Kenneth Tischler
Murlin Varner
Herbert Weiner
Bennett Quillen

(January 2010)

Frank Nothaft
David Robinson
Jasaitis
Richard Huber
David Braunstein

(December 2009)

A R Brauer
Michael Cumberland
Kathleen Pinches
John Kolts
Steven Levenson
Kenneth Tischler
William Easton
Edward Kramer
Paul Hedlund
Todd Tsakiris
E Jewell Papowitz

(November 2009)

Gerard VanDeene
Bruce Brandt
Sanders Abrahams
Frederick J. Maloof Jr.
Donald F. Stetzer
Joseph Farrell III
M. Harrow
Ben Saffan
Garrett Sandra Scott
Paul S. Bunts
Robert Raingruber
Frank J. Lawrence
Richard Schultz
Thomas Murphy
Mark & Deborah Lawver
Stephen Washburn
Lisa Edmondson
Daniel K. Sunnarborg
Irving Wolfson

(October 2009)

Jeffrey D. Leach
John E. Oberg
Rudolf Lamy
Andrew Lazarus
Howard Sirota
Jacques Robichaud
Allen Kaufman
Domenico DelliCarpini

(September 2009)

Lori Balkum
Dave Genens
Brian Lafferty

(August 2009)

Garrett Scott

(Nov. & Dec. 2008)

Gerard Vandeene
Kate Gasser
Scott Heller
Peter Malloy
Duane Myers
Richard Schultz
Barry Saxe
Anne Zience
Don Stetzer
Steve Krevinko
Howard Sirota
Bennett Quillen
Irving Wolfson
Ken Tischler
Bruce McMaster
Ralph Henings
Ed Kramer
Domenico Delli Carpini
Tom Murphy
Richard Graff
E Jewell Papowitz
George Huburd
Barry Keith
Terry Gleason
Frank Floyd
Paul Hedlund
Richard Huber
James King

(April 2008)

Robert & Daisy Babione

(March 2008)

Garrett Scott

(February 2008)

Gerald, Doris Nooker

(January 2008)

Kenneth Bearman
Theodore Cutshall
Nehemiah Spence
Frank Nothaft
Ronald Villiotti
John Tums
Robert Gow
Richard Drerup

(December 2007)

Ed Kramer, Walter Straight, Douglas Eckert, Richard Schultz, Andrew Lazarus, Anthony Jasaitus, Domenico Delli Carpini, Tod and Jill Tsakiris, David Leber, Rev Michael Gant, L Gowland, Eric Arnold, Douglas Aultch, Milton Tatyana Moss, John Smith, Nancy Neshewat, Joseph Farrell, Donald Stetzer, Hans Bogatsch, Wineman N James Mullen, Kent McGillicuddy, Boston Art Co Gisbert Helmreich, Barry Keith, James King, Alan Zimmerman, Frank Floyd, Stanley Rosanoff, Wm Easton, Ronald Gallant, George Trammell, Bruce McMaster, Richard Huber, Steven Olds, Paul Hedlund, Rudolf B Lamy, Kenneth P Kirchner, Steven Levenson, Joseph Fagan

( June 2006 thru November 8, 2007 )

Sergio Abreu, Eric Arnold, Robert Babione, Richard Baldock, Ronald Barnette, Ken Bearman, Manuel Begovich, Ralph Belter, Roy Benedek, Phyllis Benjamin, Martin Billik, Dorothy Birchfield, John Blakely, Hans Bogatsch, Ralph Bowman, Richard Castle, Joseph Caulfield, Richard Cheshire, Ruth Chodrow, Taft Dantzler, Maxwell Dyett, Domenico Delli Carpini, David Edelschick, Frederick Ekstrom, Christopher Feuchter, Norman Ficken, Jr., Francis Frazier, Bernard Friend, Gregory Goellner, Robert Gow, Philip Harner, Raymond Hayes, Paul Hedlund, Rose Hedrick, L. George Hermes, Lew Hucks, Stanley Hunt, Dean Ippolito, Michael James, Anthony Jasaitis, Elizabeth Jenkins-Joffe, William B. Judd, Eric Kativa, Allen Kaufman, Rochelle Klempner, John Kolts, Michael Korenich, Marvin Kornhauser, Edward Kramer, Thomas Landvogt, Andrew Lazarus, Steven Levenson, H. Lee Levins, Daniel Lucas, Frederick J. Maloof Jr., Paul Mareauage, Gerald McDougall, Kent McGillicuddy, Priscilla McGregor, John Merritt, Edward Milhelich, Wesley Miller, Hans Morrow, Milton Moss, Robert Mosscrop, Thomas Murphy, Paul Neal, Ben Nethercot, Anthony Newhall, Jerry Nooker, Jerry O’Dell, Sara Palmgren, E. Jewel Papowitz, Grant Perks, Joy Peterson, Terry Phelps, Kathleen Pinches, Anthony Podolski, Robert Prince, Chris Prosser, Andrew Rea, Susan Roe, Stanley Ronchinsky, Stanley Rosanoff , Luis Salinas, Thomas Scarlatella, Martin Schwartz, Jose Silva, William Smith, Raymond Sollars, Norbert Soltysiak, Jim Swicegood, James Trennepohl, Michael Trettel, Jill Tsakiris, Craig Turner, Gerard Van Deene, Anthony Vrsalovic, Sandra & Leon Weiner, Robert Werdann, Diane Whelton, Thomas White, Daniel Williams, Robert Wolf, Irving Wolfson, Loy L. Woods, Todd Woodruff, Edmund Yee, Charles Young, Robert Zeto, Dieter ZurLoye

Donations To The Chess Trust Through The Combined Federal Campaign (CFC)

Devara Achuko
Arants Algieros
Chris Almeria
Jo Lynn Anderson
Prasad Angara
Lonny Arvidson
Corey Aurand
Vincent Avila
Mia Baker
Sekou Baraka
Joseph Befus
Darwin Beuning
Mohammand Bilal
Willie Billingslea
Steven Black
Peter Borsay
Timothy Bowne
Gerald Bramstedt
Herman Breckenridge
Larry Brown
Gary Brush
Kevin Buck
Alan Buring
Richard Burman
Alex Cannon
Maria Carrillo
Gerald Casteel
Carmen Chairez
Daniel Cicero
Joseph Cox
Charles Davenport
Luther Davis, Jr.
Steven Deola
James Dipaolo
John Dixon
Joseph Dixon
Elizabeth Dombroski
Samuel Echaure
Kenneth Edwards
Rolando Espinosa
Tim Eum
Robert Ewer II
Jesse Feldberg
R.J. Garber
Ernest Garcia
Edward Gonsalves
Eric Graham
Joan Grunberg
Edward Guevara
Paul Guevin
Kevin Gutierrez
Robert Higgins
Nathan Hitchings
Ronnie Hites
Delisle Holder
David Horrigan
Roger Huba
James Huddleston
Timothy Jong
Donald Joseph
Guy Kirton, Jr.
Scott Kitchen
Jeffery Kloss
John Kluge
Joseph Kluthe
Lawanna Koch
Adam Lager
Gary Lambert
Douglas Leech
Kevin Leonard
Jerome Lindsay
Booker Little
Seth Loht
Michael Lord
Sonny Lorrius
Joseph Maddox
Scott Maid
Steven Mattera
Bill McClellan
Riley McLehan, Jr.
Norman Meyer, Jr.
William Murphy
Matthew Nemmers
Ernest Nix
Eric Oh
Robert Pflieger
Blake Randall
John Reisner
Raymond Rosenberg
Paul Ruiz
Blanca Sanchez
James Sayer
Nolan Schramm
Branaan Schulze
David Selinger
Brandon Sespene
Andre Shelton
Sherman Siegal
Jon Sjogren
Jason Skwara
John Strohecker
Eddie Thomas
Rossi Thomas
James Thomas, Jr.
Leonard Timko
Jason Timmer
Jeffrey Tongue
Paul Turner
Allan Vandenburg
Micael Ward
Rickey Weathers
Keith Webber
Sean Welker
Gerald Wheeler
Bruce Whitver
Timothy Wightman
Tad Withers
David Young

USCF Ad Link

U.S. Chess Federation Patron Program

You can support American chess activities, get a tax deduction and receive recognition around the world in Chess Life magazine!

If you donate $50 or more, your name will be published throughout the year in Chess Life six times per year.

Names of those donating to the USCF Patron Program will also be printed in USCF’s Annual Report, and those donating at least $150 or more will be invited to a special conference with the USCF President and Executive Director during the US Open.

Contribute at least $1500, and your name will also appear monthly in a special Chess Life box on the same page as our Executive Board and Professional Staff.

Names of all patrons will also be listed on the USCF Website for a year, with Gold Patrons ($5,000 or more) and Gold Benefactors ($15,000 or more) honored on the homepage.

All Patron Program donations will be used for USCF projects consistent with the U.S. Chess Trust’s activities: scholastic chess, junior chess, prison chess, and U.S. representation in international events.

Patron Categories

* Contributors ($25 or more)-Website listing and one time listing in Annual Report
* Patrons ($50 or more)-Website listing and one time listing in Annual Report
* Benefactors ($150 or more)*
* Silver Patrons ($500 or more)*
* Silver Benefactors ($1,500 or more)*
* Gold Patrons ($5,000 or more)*
* Gold Benefactors ($15,000 or more)*

Note: Categories noted with an “*” will appear in Chess Life, on USCF’s website, in Annual Report and receive an invitation to a special conference with the USCF President and Executive Director during the US Open.

Mail your contributions to: Managing Director Barbara DeMaro, The U.S. Chess Trust, P.O. Box 838, Wallkill, NY 12589.

To qualify for your tax deduction, please make your check or money order payable to The U.S. Chess Trust, and identify the check as a contribution to the USCF Patron Program.

For your convenience, you can also make your donation to U.S. Chess Trust through our website by clicking on the secure Donate Now button.

Inquiries regarding the US Chess Federation Patron Program can be sent to Barbara DeMaro at bduscf@aol.com OR info@uschesstrust.org

USCF Patron Program Donors

Silver Benefactors ($1,500 or more)

Anonymous (NJ) ,  John Dozier , James Eade , Oklahoma Chess Foundation

Silver Patrons ($500 or more)

Karl Irons , John McCrary , Jon Edward Quinn

Benefactors ($150 or more)

William Bradley , Michael Cherry , Michael Goodall , Paul Hock , Agnes Hunsicker , Craig Jennings , A. Frederick Judson , Frederick Lohr , Arthur Montgomery , D.M. Scott , James Wheeler , Michael Wilson

Patrons ($50 or more)

Andrew Batchelor , Britain Beezley , Robert Burke , Daniel Cohen , Robert Daniti , Albert Epstein , Joseph Farrell , Ursula Foster , Michael Goodall , Leon Haft , Leon Hariton , Tim HJelmeland , Louis Huntington, Jr. , Robert Hux , Herbert Jacklyn , Donald Kaiser , Allen Kaufman , Stephen Kenton , Martin Katahn , Kurt Landsberger , Philip Lehpamer , Robert Lynch , Michel McBride , Paul McGinnis , John Musser , Richard Neapolitan , Michael Neshewat , Susan Noden , Gregory Novak , Samuel Paisley , Steven Palmert , Kalev Pehme , Anthony Podolski , Wayne Praeder , John Reed , William Robinson , Kenneth Rogoff , Carol Ruderman , Randall Ryan , Edward Sampson , Gilbert Saulter , Francis Schott , Mark Smith-Soto , Douglas Southon , Robert Strickler , Dan Terrible , James Theile, Jr. , Imre Toth , Ira Wilkow , Harold Winston , Jean Worley

Contributors ($25 or more)

Cyane Berning , Joseph Caulfield , Franklyn Davenport , Patrick Eberlein , Norman Ficken, Jr. , Leonard Fondiller , Yvonne Friend , Gregory Goellner , David Miller , Pierre Plante , Raymond Raphael , Alonzo Ross , John Schweinsberg , Howard Sirota , Clark Whelton

In Memory of Donations

We would like to thank those who donate in the memory of another, in this small way, the life lost lives on.

Donations In Memory of Alberto Fernandez Vila

  • Victor & Delys Llerandi
  • Edward Fernandez
  • Frank Santoyo
  • Javier and Gisel Cruz
  • Scott and Pam Lehman
  • Lina Boch
  • Dolores Llerandi
  • Dana R. Cao

Donations In Memory of Paul Adams

  • Paul Berg

Donations In Memory of Mike Morris

  • Eli Morris
Layout Settings