2012 World Chess Olympiad: USA Team

2012 World Chess Olympiad in Istanbul, Turkey will take place from August 27th – Sept. 10 2012.

The World Chess Olympiad is a biennial event organized by FIDE, the World Chess Federation, that pits countries from all over the world against one another in a team competition. Teams of four compete against one another, all vying to earn a gold, silver or bronze medal for their respective countries. The 2012 World Chess Olympiad in Istanbul marks the 40th installment of this event, and 166 different countries will be competing.

Team USA will be well represented with four USA players currently ranked on the World Chess Federation’s Top 100 July 2012 list.

USA Top 100 in the World

  • GM Hikaru Nakamura # 7 (Top 100)
  • GM Gata Kamsky # 14 (Top 100)
  • GM Onishuk, Alexander # 86 (Top 100)
  • IM Anna Zatonskih # 14 (Top 100 Women)
  • IM Irina Krush # 29 (Top 100 Women)

The 2012 World Chess Olympiad USA Team

GM Hikaru Nakamura, 2012 US Chess Championship, Photo Courtesy USChessChamps.com

Open

  • Board 1 Nakamura, Hikaru; FIDE ID 2016192; Rating 2778; Title GM
  • Board 2 Kamsky, Gata; FIDE ID 2000024; Rating 2744; Title GM
  • Board 3 Onishuk, Alexander; FIDE ID 14101025; Rating 2666; Title GM
  • Board 4 Akobian, Varuzhan; FIDE ID 13300580; Rating 2617; Title GM
  • Board 5 Robson, Ray; FIDE ID 2023970; Rating 2601; Title GM

“Grandmaster Hikaru Nakamura, currently ranked No. 7 in the world, is the reigning U.S. Champion and a Saint Louis resident. He will lead one of the strongest teams the U.S. has ever assembled alongside Grandmaster Gata Kamsky, a three-time U.S. Champion who is currently ranked No. 14 in the world. Grandmasters Alexander Onischuk and Varuzhan Akobian will hold down boards three and four, respectively.” – Saint Louis Chess Club

2011 U.S. Chess Champs Finals, Kamsky, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

Alexander Onischuk (left) and Hikaru Nakamura (right) 2012 US Champs, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

Akobian, Varuzhan, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

GM Ray Robson, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

Irina Krush, 2012 US Chess Championship Playoffs, Photo Courtesy USChessChamps.com

Women

  • Board 1 Zatonskih, Anna; FIDE ID 14101572; Rating 2510; Title IM
  • Board 2 Krush, Irina; FIDE ID 2012782; Rating 2464; Title IM
  • Board 3 Foisor, Sabina; FIDE ID 1212915; Rating 2364; Title WGM
  • Board 4 Goletani, Rusudan; FIDE ID 13601105; Rating 2341; Title IM
  • Board 5 Ambrahamyan, Tatev; FIDE ID 13301918; Rating 2329; Title WGM

The United States Women’s Olympic Team includes, reigning U.S. Women’s Champion Irina Krush, Anna Zatonskih, Rusudan Goletiani, Sabina Foisor and Tatev Abrahamyan.

2011 U.S. Chess Champs Prelims, Zatonskih, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

U.S. Chess Champs Rd 6, Foisor, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

Rusudan, Goletiani, US Women’s Chess Championship 2009, Photo Credit Betsy Dynako, Saint Louis Chess Club

2011 U.S. Chess Champs Semifinals, Tatev, Photo Courtesy Saint Louis Chess Club

We would like to wish the USA Team good luck and safe traveling!

2012 Chess Olympiad Schedule

  • 27 August 2012: Arbiters Meeting (12.00); Arrival, Captains Meeting (20.00); Opening Ceremony (21.30)
  • 28 August 2012: Round 1 (15.00)
  • 29 August 2012:  Round 2 (15.00)
  • 30 August 2012:  Round 3 (15.00)
  • 31 August 2012:  Round 4 (15.00)
  • 1 September 2012:  Round 5 (15.00)
  • 2 September 2012:  Free Day
  • 3 September 2012:  Round 6 (15.00)
  • 4 September 2012:  Round 7 (15.00)
  • 5 September 2012:  Round 8 (15.00)
  • 6 September 2012:  Round 9 (15.00)
  • 7 September 2012:  Round 10 (15.00)
  • 8 September 2012:  Free Day
  • 9 September 2012:  Round 11 (11.00); Closing Ceremony (20.00)
  • 10 September 2012:  Departure

World Chess Federation (FIDE) Top 100 Players July 2012

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2837  9  1990
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2816  15  1982
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2799  15  1975
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2788  9  1987
 5  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2780  12  1969
 6  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2779  0  1990
 7  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2778  23  1987
 8  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2775  22  1992
 9  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2770  9  1977
 10  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2769  15  1969
 11  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2763  9  1983
 12  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2752  0  1975
 13  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2749  4  1976
 14  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2744  11  1974
 15  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2739  10  1989
 16  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2738  12  1968
 17  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986
 18  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2736  0  1983
 19  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2733  9  1987
 20  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2732  9  1971
 21  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2730  10  1983
 22  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2730  7  1979
 23  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2726  0  1985
 24  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2726  0  1983
 25  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2725  10  1983
 26  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2723  14  1971
 27  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2720  13  1985
 28  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2718  10  1990
 29  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2717  0  1987
 30  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2714  9  1981
 31  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2713  14  1983
 32  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2713  10  1984
 33  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2713  0  1976
 34  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2712  0  1980
 35  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2711  0  1982
 36  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2709  0  1976
 37  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2707  8  1981
 38  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2707  0  1985
 39  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2706  10  1972
 40  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2706  5  1980
 41  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2704  5  1965
 42  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2704  0  1986
 43  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2703  0  1987
 44  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2700  15  1985
 45  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2700  0  1990
 46  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2698  0  1978
 47  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2697  8  1987
 48  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2697  0  1982
 49  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2696  14  1994
 50  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2694  15  1985
 51  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2693  31  1991
 52  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2693  0  1983
 53  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2693  0  1974
 54  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2691  12  1972
 55  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2691  0  1986
 56  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2690  0  1979
 57  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2688  18  1971
 58  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2687  17  1989
 59  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2687  4  1977
 60  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2686  11  1990
 61  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2685  20  1985
 62  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2685  9  1983
 63  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2684  8  1986
 64  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2683  14  1985
 65  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2683  10  1988
 66  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2683  0  1976
 67  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2681  29  1977
 68  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2680  22  1992
 69  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2680  13  1965
 70  Navara, David  g  CZE  2679  26  1985
 71  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2677  29  1986
 72  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2677  10  1969
 73  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2677  0  1985
 74  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2677  0  1978
 75  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2676  7  1968
 76  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2675  23  1973
 77  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  14  1977
 78  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2674  9  1986
 79  Bartel, Mateusz  g  POL  2674  8  1985
 80  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2672  8  1986
 81  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2671  8  1988
 82  Khenkin, Igor  g  GER  2669  9  1968
 83  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2668  7  1987
 84  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2668  0  1991
 85  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2667  4  1979
 86  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2666  11  1975
 87  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2666  10  1989
 88  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2665  0  1973
 89  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2664  0  1984
 90  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2664  0  1977
 91  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2663  10  1984
 92  Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2663  0  1985
 93  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2661  18  1984
 94  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2661  17  1993
 95  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2660  13  1983
 96  Gareev, Timur  g  UZB  2658  6  1988
 97  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2658  4  1985
 98  Azarov, Sergei  g  BLR  2658  0  1983
 99  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2657  0  1967
 100  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2656  18  1994
 101  Mchedlishvili, Mikheil  g  GEO  2656  0  1979

Top 100 Women July 2012

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2709  0  1976
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  15  1994
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2606  14  1990
 4  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2598  11  1987
 5  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2556  19  1985
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2547  0  1987
 7  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2537  15  1989
 8  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2533  3  1989
 9  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2530  11  1986
 10  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2525  11  1983
 11  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2521  0  1986
 12  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2518  21  1991
 13  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2516  11  1985
 14  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2512  9  1978
 15  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2505  16  1979
 16  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2505  11  1988
 17  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2499  8  1991
 18  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2493  5  1985
 19  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976
 20  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2486  3  1963
 21  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2483  0  1987
 22  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2481  3  1978
 23  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2480  15  1978
 24  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2472  11  1984
 25  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2471  20  1982
 26  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2465  11  1972
 27  Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2465  0  1976
 28  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2464  30  1980
 29  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2464  9  1983
 30  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2457  0  1983
 31  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2456  0  1975
 32  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2456  0  1992
 33  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2452  9  1985
 34  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2450  9  1982
 35  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  7  1978
 36  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2449  4  1969
 37  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2449  0  1984
 38  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2448  17  1982
 39  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2447  40  1991
 40  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2447  21  1987
 41  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2447  0  1985
 42  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2443  29  1986
 43  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2442  10  1976
 44  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2442  0  1979
 45  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2434  11  1987
 46  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2425  29  1989
 47  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2422  38  1991
 48  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2422  9  1983
 49  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2420  0  1978
 50  Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2420  0  1986
 51  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2419  13  1981
 52  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2417  0  1978
 53  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2417  0  1974
 54  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2416  10  1968
 55  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2414  0  1991
 56  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2414  0  1968
 57  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2412  9  1982
 58  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2410  0  1979
 59  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2407  8  1992
 60  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2406  12  1980
 61  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2404  0  1976
 62  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977
 63  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2403  11  1987
 64  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2401  20  1983
 65  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2401  9  1967
 66  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2400  20  1991
 67  Wang, Pin  wg  CHN  2397  0  1974
 68  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2396  16  1989
 69  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2394  17  1986
 70  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2392  7  1971
 71  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2391  11  1985
 72  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2391  0  1987
 73  Zdebskaja, Natalia  wg  UKR  2389  0  1986
 74  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2387  0  1979
 75  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2386  45  1989
 76  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2386  0  1993
 77  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2385  36  1984
 78  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2384  12  1977
 79  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2383  1  1978
 80  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988
 81  Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2383  0  1985
 82  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2381  11  1993
 83  Arabidze, Meri  wm  GEO  2379  11  1994
 84  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  wg  VIE  2378  18  1987
 85  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2378  7  1975
 86  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2377  9  1993
 87  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2377  0  1969
 88  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2376  8  1987
 89  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2375  0  1985
 90  Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2375  0  1992
 91  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2374  0  1978
 92  L’Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2372  17  1985
 93  Bulmaga, Irina  wm  ROU  2371  9  1993
 94  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2368  0  1977
 95  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2367  0  1985
 96  Schleining, Zoya  wg  GER  2365  21  1961
 97  Abdyjapar, Asyl  f  KGZ  2365  18
 98  Iljushina, Olga  wg  RUS  2365  9  1981
 99  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2362  7  1979
 100  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2360  39  1995
 101  Nikolova, Adriana  wg  BUL  2360  36  1988
 102  Lomineishvili, Maia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current ye@r *