The 2013 Tata Steel Chess Tournament

2013 Tata Steel Chess Tournament, Photo Courtesy Official Website www.tatasteelchess.com

Round 1, Anand vs Nakamura, 2013 Tata Steel Chess Tournament, Photo Courtesy Official Website www.tatasteelchess.com

The 2013 Tata Steel Chess Tournament Information

The Tata Steel Chess Tournament has three main tournaments. They are played according to the ’round robin’ system, whereby each competitor plays in turn against every other during the tournament. All three Grandmaster groups have 14 players and start on January 12th. All rounds begin at 13.30 hours, except for the last round on January 27th, which begins at 12.00 hours. There are rest days: on January 16th, 21st, and 24th.
Time control

The time control is: 100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move. 

Featured Game: Round 1, Anand V vs. Nakamura H, Result 1/2 1/2

Click Here to Watch the Games Live!

Click Here to read the latest tournament report!

 

Schedule of grandmaster group A

Round 1 – Saturday the 12th
Aronian, L. – van Wely, L. ½-½
Carlsen, M. – Caruana, F. ½-½
Harikrishna, P. – Giri, A. 1-0
Anand, V. – Nakamura, H. ½-½
Sokolov, I. – Wang, H. ½-½
Leko, P. – L’Ami, E. ½-½
Karjakin, S. – Hou, Y. 1-0
Round 2 – Sunday the 13th
van Wely, L. – Hou, Y. ½-½
L’Ami, E. – Karjakin, S. ½-½
Wang, H. – Leko, P. ½-½
Nakamura, H. – Sokolov, I. ½-½
Giri, A. – Anand, V. ½-½
Caruana, F. – Harikrishna, P. ½-½
Aronian, L. – Carlsen, M. ½-½
Round 3 – Monday the 14th
Carlsen, M. – van Wely, L. 1-0
Harikrishna, P. – Aronian, L. ½-½
Anand, V. – Caruana, F. 1-0
Sokolov, I. – Giri, A. ½-½
Leko, P. – Nakamura, H. ½-½
Karjakin, S. – Wang, H. 1-0
Hou, Y. – L’Ami, E. ½-½
Round 4 – Tuesday the 15th
van Wely, L. – L’Ami, E. 1-0
Wang, H. – Hou, Y. 1-0
Nakamura, H. – Karjakin, S. ½-½
Giri, A. – Leko, P. ½-½
Caruana, F. – Sokolov, I. 1-0
Aronian, L. – Anand, V. 0-1
Carlsen, M. – Harikrishna, P. 1-0
Round 5 – Thursday the 17th
Harikrishna, P. – van Wely, L. 1-0
Anand, V. – Carlsen, M. ½-½
Sokolov, I. – Aronian, L. 0-1
Leko, P. – Caruana, F. 1-0
Karjakin, S. – Giri, A. ½-½
Hou, Y. – Nakamura, H. 0-1
L’Ami, E. – Wang, H. 0-1
Round 6 – Friday the 18th
van Wely, L. – Wang, H. 1-0
Nakamura, H. – L’Ami, E. ½-½
Giri, A. – Hou, Y. 0-1
Caruana, F. – Karjakin, S. ½-½
Aronian, L. – Leko, P. 1-0
Carlsen, M. – Sokolov, I. 1-0
Harikrishna, P. – Anand, V. ½-½
Round 7 – Saturday the 19th
Anand, V. – van Wely, L. 1-0
Sokolov, I. – Harikrishna, P. ½-½
Leko, P. – Carlsen, M. ½-½
Karjakin, S. – Aronian, L. ½-½
Hou, Y. – Caruana, F. ½-½
L’Ami, E. – Giri, A. ½-½
Wang, H. – Nakamura, H. 0-1
Round 8 – Sunday the 20th
van Wely, L. – Nakamura, H. ½-½
Giri, A. – Wang, H. ½-½
Caruana, F. – L’Ami, E. 1-0
Aronian, L. – Hou, Y. 1-0
Carlsen, M. – Karjakin, S. 1-0
Harikrishna, P. – Leko, P. ½-½
Anand, V. – Sokolov, I. ½-½
Round 9 – Tuesday the 22nd
Sokolov, I. – van Wely, L.
Leko, P. – Anand, V. ½-½
Karjakin, S. – Harikrishna, P.
Hou, Y. – Carlsen, M.
L’Ami, E. – Aronian, L.
Wang, H. – Caruana, F.
Nakamura, H. – Giri, A.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 23rd
van Wely, L. – Giri, A.
Caruana, F. – Nakamura, H.
Aronian, L. – Wang, H.
Carlsen, M. – L’Ami, E.
Harikrishna, P. – Hou, Y.
Anand, V. – Karjakin, S.
Sokolov, I. – Leko, P.
Round 11 – Friday the 25th
Leko, P. – van Wely, L.
Karjakin, S. – Sokolov, I.
Hou, Y. – Anand, V.
L’Ami, E. – Harikrishna, P.
Wang, H. – Carlsen, M.
Nakamura, H. – Aronian, L.
Giri, A. – Caruana, F.
Round 12 – Saturday the 26th
van Wely, L. – Caruana, F.
Aronian, L. – Giri, A.
Carlsen, M. – Nakamura, H.
Harikrishna, P. – Wang, H.
Anand, V. – L’Ami, E.
Sokolov, I. – Hou, Y.
Leko, P. – Karjakin, S.
Round 13 – Sunday the 27th
Karjakin, S. – van Wely, L.
Hou, Y. – Leko, P.
L’Ami, E. – Sokolov, I.
Wang, H. – Anand, V.
Nakamura, H. – Harikrishna, P.
Giri, A. – Carlsen, M.
Caruana, F. – Aronian, L.

Schedule of grandmaster group B

Round 1 – Saturday the 12th
Rapport, R. – van Kampen, R. ½-½
Edouard, R. – Nikolic, P. ½-½
Ernst, S. – Timman, J. 0-1
Movsesian, S. – Naiditsch, A. ½-½
Tiviakov, S. – Ipatov, A. 1-0
Turov, M. – Grandelius, N. ½-½
Dubov, D. – Smeets, J. ½-½
Round 2 – Sunday the 13th
van Kampen, R. – Smeets, J. ½-½
Grandelius, N. – Dubov, D. ½-½
Ipatov, A. – Turov, M. ½-½
Naiditsch, A. – Tiviakov, S. 0-1
Timman, J. – Movsesian, S. ½-½
Nikolic, P. – Ernst, S. 1-0
Rapport, R. – Edouard, R. 1-0
Round 3 – Monday the 14th
Edouard, R. – van Kampen, R. 1-0
Ernst, S. – Rapport, R. 0-1
Movsesian, S. – Nikolic, P. 1-0
Tiviakov, S. – Timman, J. ½-½
Turov, M. – Naiditsch, A. 0-1
Dubov, D. – Ipatov, A. ½-½
Smeets, J. – Grandelius, N. 1-0
Round 4 – Tuesday the 15th
van Kampen, R. – Grandelius, N. 0-1
Ipatov, A. – Smeets, J. ½-½
Naiditsch, A. – Dubov, D. ½-½
Timman, J. – Turov, M. ½-½
Nikolic, P. – Tiviakov, S. 0-1
Rapport, R. – Movsesian, S. 1-0
Edouard, R. – Ernst, S. 0-1
Round 5 – Thursday the 17th
Ernst, S. – van Kampen, R. 0-1
Movsesian, S. – Edouard, R. 1-0
Tiviakov, S. – Rapport, R. 0-1
Turov, M. – Nikolic, P. ½-½
Dubov, D. – Timman, J. 1-0
Smeets, J. – Naiditsch, A. 0-1
Grandelius, N. – Ipatov, A. 1-0
Round 6 – Friday the 18th
van Kampen, R. – Ipatov, A. ½-½
Naiditsch, A. – Grandelius, N. 1-0
Timman, J. – Smeets, J. 1-0
Nikolic, P. – Dubov, D. 0-1
Rapport, R. – Turov, M. ½-½
Edouard, R. – Tiviakov, S. 1-0
Ernst, S. – Movsesian, S. 0-1
Round 7 – Saturday the 19th
Movsesian, S. – van Kampen, R. 1-0
Tiviakov, S. – Ernst, S. 0-1
Turov, M. – Edouard, R. ½-½
Dubov, D. – Rapport, R. ½-½
Smeets, J. – Nikolic, P. 1-0
Grandelius, N. – Timman, J. 0-1
Ipatov, A. – Naiditsch, A. 0-1
Round 8 – Sunday the 20th
van Kampen, R. – Naiditsch, A. 1-0
Timman, J. – Ipatov, A. 1-0
Nikolic, P. – Grandelius, N. 1-0
Rapport, R. – Smeets, J. 0-1
Edouard, R. – Dubov, D. 1-0
Ernst, S. – Turov, M. 0-1
Movsesian, S. – Tiviakov, S. ½-½
Round 9 – Tuesday the 22nd
Tiviakov, S. – van Kampen, R.
Turov, M. – Movsesian, S.
Dubov, D. – Ernst, S.
Smeets, J. – Edouard, R.
Grandelius, N. – Rapport, R.
Ipatov, A. – Nikolic, P.
Naiditsch, A. – Timman, J.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 23rd
van Kampen, R. – Timman, J.
Nikolic, P. – Naiditsch, A.
Rapport, R. – Ipatov, A.
Edouard, R. – Grandelius, N.
Ernst, S. – Smeets, J.
Movsesian, S. – Dubov, D.
Tiviakov, S. – Turov, M.
Round 11 – Friday the 25th
Turov, M. – van Kampen, R.
Dubov, D. – Tiviakov, S.
Smeets, J. – Movsesian, S.
Grandelius, N. – Ernst, S.
Ipatov, A. – Edouard, R.
Naiditsch, A. – Rapport, R.
Timman, J. – Nikolic, P.
Round 12 – Saturday the 26th
van Kampen, R. – Nikolic, P.
Rapport, R. – Timman, J.
Edouard, R. – Naiditsch, A.
Ernst, S. – Ipatov, A.
Movsesian, S. – Grandelius, N.
Tiviakov, S. – Smeets, J.
Turov, M. – Dubov, D.
Round 13 – Sunday the 27th
Dubov, D. – van Kampen, R.
Smeets, J. – Turov, M.
Grandelius, N. – Tiviakov, S.
Ipatov, A. – Movsesian, S.
Naiditsch, A. – Ernst, S.
Timman, J. – Edouard, R.
Nikolic, P. – Rapport, R.

Schedule of grandmaster group C

Round 1 – Saturday the 12th
Peralta, F. – Goryachkina, A. 1-0
Swinkels, R. – Kovchan, A. ½-½
Brunello, S. – Klein, D. 1-0
Schut, L. – Admiraal, M. ½-½
Bitensky, I. – Romanishin, O. ½-½
Mekhitarian, K. – Burg, T. 1-0
Gretarsson, H. – van der Werf, M. ½-½
Round 2 – Sunday the 13th
Goryachkina, A. – van der Werf, M. ½-½
Burg, T. – Gretarsson, H. 0-1
Romanishin, O. – Mekhitarian, K. ½-½
Admiraal, M. – Bitensky, I. ½-½
Klein, D. – Schut, L. 1-0
Kovchan, A. – Brunello, S. 0-1
Peralta, F. – Swinkels, R. 1-0
Round 3 – Monday the 14th
Swinkels, R. – Goryachkina, A. 1-0
Brunello, S. – Peralta, F. ½-½
Schut, L. – Kovchan, A. 0-1
Bitensky, I. – Klein, D. 1-0
Mekhitarian, K. – Admiraal, M. 1-0
Gretarsson, H. – Romanishin, O. 1-0
van der Werf, M. – Burg, T. 0-1
Round 4 – Tuesday the 15th
Goryachkina, A. – Burg, T. ½-½
Romanishin, O. – van der Werf, M. 1-0
Admiraal, M. – Gretarsson, H. ½-½
Klein, D. – Mekhitarian, K. 1-0
Kovchan, A. – Bitensky, I. 1-0
Peralta, F. – Schut, L. 1-0
Swinkels, R. – Brunello, S. ½-½
Round 5 – Thursday the 17th
Brunello, S. – Goryachkina, A. 1-0
Schut, L. – Swinkels, R. 0-1
Bitensky, I. – Peralta, F. 0-1
Mekhitarian, K. – Kovchan, A. ½-½
Gretarsson, H. – Klein, D. 0-1
van der Werf, M. – Admiraal, M. ½-½
Burg, T. – Romanishin, O. 1-0
Round 6 – Friday the 18th
Goryachkina, A. – Romanishin, O. ½-½
Admiraal, M. – Burg, T. ½-½
Klein, D. – van der Werf, M. 1-0
Kovchan, A. – Gretarsson, H. ½-½
Peralta, F. – Mekhitarian, K. ½-½
Swinkels, R. – Bitensky, I. ½-½
Brunello, S. – Schut, L. 1-0
Round 7 – Saturday the 19th
Schut, L. – Goryachkina, A. ½-½
Bitensky, I. – Brunello, S. ½-½
Mekhitarian, K. – Swinkels, R. ½-½
Gretarsson, H. – Peralta, F. 0-1
van der Werf, M. – Kovchan, A. ½-½
Burg, T. – Klein, D. ½-½
Romanishin, O. – Admiraal, M. 1-0
Round 8 – Sunday the 20th
Goryachkina, A. – Admiraal, M. 1-0
Klein, D. – Romanishin, O. 1-0
Kovchan, A. – Burg, T. ½-½
Peralta, F. – van der Werf, M. ½-½
Swinkels, R. – Gretarsson, H. ½-½
Brunello, S. – Mekhitarian, K. 1-0
Schut, L. – Bitensky, I. 1-0
Round 9 – Tuesday the 22nd
Bitensky, I. – Goryachkina, A.
Mekhitarian, K. – Schut, L.
Gretarsson, H. – Brunello, S.
van der Werf, M. – Swinkels, R.
Burg, T. – Peralta, F.
Romanishin, O. – Kovchan, A. ½-½
Admiraal, M. – Klein, D.
Round 10 – Wednesday the 23rd
Goryachkina, A. – Klein, D.
Kovchan, A. – Admiraal, M.
Peralta, F. – Romanishin, O.
Swinkels, R. – Burg, T.
Brunello, S. – van der Werf, M.
Schut, L. – Gretarsson, H.
Bitensky, I. – Mekhitarian, K.
Round 11 – Friday the 25th
Mekhitarian, K. – Goryachkina, A.
Gretarsson, H. – Bitensky, I.
van der Werf, M. – Schut, L.
Burg, T. – Brunello, S.
Romanishin, O. – Swinkels, R.
Admiraal, M. – Peralta, F.
Klein, D. – Kovchan, A.
Round 12 – Saturday the 26th
Goryachkina, A. – Kovchan, A.
Peralta, F. – Klein, D.
Swinkels, R. – Admiraal, M.
Brunello, S. – Romanishin, O.
Schut, L. – Burg, T.
Bitensky, I. – van der Werf, M.
Mekhitarian, K. – Gretarsson, H.
Round 13 – Sunday the 27th
Gretarsson, H. – Goryachkina, A.
van der Werf, M. – Mekhitarian, K.
Burg, T. – Bitensky, I.
Romanishin, O. – Schut, L.
Admiraal, M. – Brunello, S.
Klein, D. – Swinkels, R.
Kovchan, A. – Peralta, F.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current day month ye@r *